You are viewing nancyfulda

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Small Moments of Happiness

Today I got a letter from Sandra Tayler -- the old-fashioned kind, in an envelope with a hand-written address. It has traveled over land and sea and passed through at least half a dozen pairs of hands in order to reach me. It's part of Mary Robinette Kowal's Month of Letters Challenge, and I am looking forward to reading through it over a nice hot cup of herbal tea.

In other happy news, Movement has made the 2011 Locus Recommended Reading List, The Death and Rebirth of Anne Bonny is up at Daily Science Fiction, and Rick Novy has interviewed me at Entropy Central.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
sandratayler
Feb. 9th, 2012 03:09 pm (UTC)
Yay! That traveled faster than I thought it would.
nancyfulda
Feb. 9th, 2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
Aubrey loves the letter from Taya.

I'm considering writing you a snail-mail response. An entire month of letters is a bit much for me this year, but one written missive might be within my capacity... :)
vaughan_stanger
Feb. 9th, 2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
Excellent news all round.
wbledbetter
Feb. 9th, 2012 03:33 pm (UTC)
Good luck with "Movement!" It's a wonderful story and deserves to be recognized. :)

I loved the interview. Rick did a great job. And I even had a cameo! ;)
nancyfulda
Feb. 9th, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yup. Rick's questions were truly excellent. The art of interviewing doesn't get enough recognition IMO.
rymrytr
Feb. 10th, 2012 11:12 am (UTC)
Speaking of Daily Science Fiction, I got your first two stories that they published, sent to me via e-mail. I copied them from their onto my Laptop and then read it at my leisure.

I wanted to post a link on my journal, but couldn't figure out where to find the stories on DSF – it evades me.

I look forward to seeing you next two! (Do I recall correctly that there would before altogether?)

Haven't heard anything lately about the ongoing saga of the little entrepreneur… hint hint :o)

Edited at 2012-02-10 11:14 am (UTC)
nancyfulda
Feb. 11th, 2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
Naw, only three of the Numbers Quartet stories are by me. It's a collaboration between four authors (which is where the 'quartet' part comes from) with a total of twelve stories.

The best way to follow the Numbers Quartet stories as they come out is at the Numbers Quartet page.

:)
rymrytr
Feb. 12th, 2012 05:58 am (UTC)
`

I copied them from their onto my Laptop

I jist gotta pay more attention to what my Dragon NaturallySpeaking, prints out! :o)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

nancyfulda
nancyfulda

Publications

Nancy Fulda -- Hugo and Nebula Nominee

Web Site | Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn | Google+






That Undiscovered Country
Jim Baen Memorial
Award Winner


paperback | kindle | nook | PDF | Other





Movement
2011 Nebula Nominee

Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, March 2011

paperback | kindle | nook | smashwords





The Breath of Heaven
Stories from Distant Worlds

paperback | kindle | nook | smashwords






In the Halls of the Sky-Palace
Jim Baen's Universe, June 2009

kindle | nook | smashwords





Backlash (novelette)
Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, 2010

kindle | nook | smashwords





The Man Who
Murdered Himself

Phobos Award Winner

kindle | nook | smashwords





Dead Men Don't Cry:
11 Stories by Nancy Fulda


Paperback | kindle | nook | smashwords | DRM-free






Nothing This Fun Could be Good for You (article)
Available at:
Clarkesworld Magazine





Like Rain From Silver Skies
Available at:
Basement Stories





Knowing Neither Kin Nor Foe
Available at:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies


Nancy Fulda is a 2012 Hugo and Nebula Nominee, a Phobos Award winner and a Vera Hinckley Mayhew Award recipient. She is the first (and so far only) female recipient of the Jim Baen Memorial Award. Her fiction has appeared in a number of professional venues.

Nancy Fulda is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com

Calendar

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow